Scots Wins Rep Rugby Honours

andrew kellaway

During the current school holiday period, a significant number of the Scots 1st XV have participated in representative fixtures.

The following boys were selected for Combined GPS teams, which compete against the Combined Associated Schools and Combined High Schools for selection in NSW teams to compete at the Australian Schoolboy Rugby Union Championships:

GPS 3rd XV Ollie Kamp© Callum Styles Will Ridley Guy Porter (Res)

GPS 2nd XV Jamaine Crossley Nick Kellaway Mitchell Short Ben Starkey

GPS 1st XV Andrew Kellaway ( C) Hamish Dunbar Angus Chrichton Mat Crafts

The GPS teams all had solid wins in the matches that they played and following these matches, the NSW Schools Rugby teams were selected, and included the following Scots boys:

NSW 1 Angus Crichton Andrew Kellaway Mitchell Short Will Ridley

NSW 2 Jamaine Crossley

COMBINED STATES Ollie Kamp© Nick Kellaway

The ASRU Schools Rugby Championships were held at St Ignatius College, Riverview culminating in an all-NSW final last Saturday (6/7/13).

In a tight fought match, NSW 1 defeated NSW 2 20 – 14, with Andrew Kellaway scoring 2 of his team’s 3 tries. Due to an injury to the NSW 1 Captain, Andrew stepped in and captained the team for 3 of the 4 matches played – which resulted in NSW retaining the BH “Jika” Travers Shield for the second consecutive year.

Of note also was the awarding of an ASRU Dr Syd Sugarman Award to Nick Kellaway – for the Best Team Man at the Championships for the Combined States Team.

Following the conclusion of the ASRU Championships, the ASRU announced the selection of the Australian Schoolboys and Australia A teams to play in the tri-nations tournament in October. The following Scots boys were selected to play in these matches:

AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLBOYS TEAM

Andrew Kellaway
Mitchell Short

AUSTRALIA ‘A’ TEAM

Angus Crichton
Ollie Kamp

This is the second year that Andrew has been selected, and we wish all of the boys the very best of luck for the matches to be played in October:

Tuesday 1st October at Knox Grammar School

• Australia A vs New Zealand at 1PM
• Australia vs Fiji at 3 PM

Saturday 5th October at Knox Grammar School

• Australia A vs Fiji at 2.30 PM
• Australia vs New Zealand at 5 PM

Tag: rugby